• Our Approach
[…] • A New Statute of Limitations for Negligence Actions

A key change to Florida’s tort reform bill is the reduction of Florida’s statute of limitations for negligence actions. HB 837 reduced the statute of limitations for negligence actions from four years to two years.

  • Adjusting Comparative Fault

Florida has traditionally been a pure comparative fault state, where plaintiffs could recover damages in a personal injury action even if they were mostly—or even nearly entirely—at fault for their own damages. See Section 768.81(2), Florida Statutes (“contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as economic and noneconomic damages for an injury attributable to the claimant’s contributory fault, but does not bar recovery .”). HB 837 modifies Florida’s comparative fault law to bar a plaintiff’s recovery if the they are more than 50% at fault for their own harm.

  • The End of Worley

Following the Florida Supreme Court’s 2017 decision in Worley v. C. Fla.