How to Sign an Assignment of Title by a Registered Owner
[…] 12. Vehicle Services Titling

    The Transfer of a Delaware Title Between Delaware Residents Step 1: For two Delaware residents to transfer a vehicle that is titled in Delaware, the seller must complete the Assignment of Certificate of Title section on the back of the title ().Be sure to include the buyer's name and address, date of sale, purchase price, and Odometer Disclosure; All sellers are required to sign the title and ...

  13. PDF Affidavit to Correct an Assignment on a Certificate of Title

    MAKE: MODEL: LEGAL NOTICE: (A) Any alteration or erasure voids the assignment. Section 32-8-12, Code of Alabama 1975, provides: "A person is guilty of a class C felony who, with fraudulent intent, alters or forges an assignment of a certificate of title, on a certificate of the title or on a form the Department prescribes.'.

  14. Chapter 810-5-75