The Georgia Guide to Property Insurance Claims: Deadlines, Laws, and FAQs
[…] Such assignment is valid without the consent of the insurer, although the written transfer of the policy purports, by its terms, to be subject to the consent of the insurer. . . . An assignment of a fire insurance policy, after a loss has occurred, does not violate a provision against assignment. 2

Georgia law also provides to the assignee, the right to bring suit against the carrier. Georgia Code § 44-12-22, states, “all choses in action arising upon contract may be assigned so as to vest the title in the assignee. . . .” Further, Georgia Code § 44-12-24, notes that, “a right of action is assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property,” but does not permit assignment of actions for, “personal torts, for legal malpractice, or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor.”

If you have any specific questions on AOBs or would like to see your state come up sooner, please comment below, or send me an email at [email protected] .