The Georgia Guide to Property Insurance Claims: Deadlines, Laws, and FAQs
[…] A proof of loss is a powerful tool for moving claims forward, but it’s not always necessary in Georgia.  In other words, while you should prepare a robust Proof of Loss document, the requirement can be quite thin in the long run. In some instances, that is as simple as allowing a claims adjuster or other agent from the insurance company on your property.

Does Georgia permit an assignment of benefits (AOB) for my claim?

If you were to look just at Georgia statutes, you would find Georgia Code § 33-24-17 , which states, “A policy may be assignable or not assignable, as provided by its terms.”  In other words, under this statute, if your policy allows assignment, you can do it, and if it doesn’t allow assignment, you can’t do it.