Grossman St. Amour CPAs, PLLC Logo
[…] The regulations provide that a qualified appraisal is an appraisal document that, inter alia, (1) “[r]elates to an appraisal that is made” no earlier than 60 days before the date of contribution and (2) is “prepared, signed, and dated by a qualified appraiser.” Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-13(c)(3)(i).

Qualified Appraisal Must Include: Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-13(c)(3)(ii) requires that a qualified appraisal itself include, inter alia:

(1) “[a] description of the property in sufficient detail for a person who is not generally familiar with the type of property to ascertain that the property that was appraised is the property that was (or will be) contributed;”

(2) “[t]he date (or expected date) of contribution to the donee;”

(3) “[t]he name, address, and . . . identifying number of the qualified appraiser;”

(4) “[t]he qualifications of the qualified appraiser;”

(5) “a statement that the appraisal was prepared for income tax purposes;”