Grossman St. Amour CPAs, PLLC Logo
[…] the receipt of income is insufficient to conclude that a fixed right to income exists. S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc. v. Commissioner, 63 T.C. 778, 787-88 (1975). With respect to the assignment of claims in litigation, a review of the case law shows that anticipatory assignment of income principles require the transferee to include the

  24. ACC 330 Module Two Income Assignment Template(3)

    Criteria Example Case #1 Case #2 Case #3 Nontaxable) Confidence Level (Low/Medium /High) Medium Medium Medium Medium Interpretation The IRC Section 61(a)(6) identifies that "Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items" and includes royalties as one of those items.

  25. Miracle friends and miracle money in California: a mixed-methods