• assignments basic law
[…] “Assignment,” in general, is the act of transferring to another the ownership of one’s property, i.e., the interest and rights to the property. The U.S. Patent and Trademark Office cannot explain or interpret laws that govern assignments and related documents, nor can it act as counselor for individuals. Assignments and other documents are contracts that are governed by the relevant state or jurisdictional law.

In 37 CFR 3.1 , assignment of patent rights is defined as “a transfer by a party of all or part of its right, title and interest in a patent [or] patent application....” An assignment of a patent, or patent application, is the transfer to another of a party’s entire ownership interest or a percentage of that party’s ownership interest in the patent or application.