• MyNewMarkets.com
[…] Delivery of the copy of the assignment agreement to the insurer may be made: a. By personal service, overnight delivery, or electronic transmission, with evidence of delivery in the form of a receipt or other paper or electronic acknowledgment by the insurer; or b. To the location designated for receipt of such agreements as specified in the policy.” Section 627.7152(2)(a)(4), Florida Statutes .

When the AOB contract is signed, it must contain an itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the repair work.

Florida law requires that an AOB contract “[c]ontain a written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee.” Section 627.7152(2)(a)(5), Florida Statutes .

Two important notes here.

First, you need to attach the estimate to the AOB before the policyholder signs the AOB . Providing an estimate to the policyholder after the parties sign the AOB puts the AOB at risk of being attacked as unenforceable.