• MyNewMarkets.com
[…] Further, § 627.7152(10) requires assignees to obtain a judgment of an amount at least 50% greater than the insurer’s pre-suit settlement offer in order to obtain an award of attorney’s fees. For additional encouragement to accept reasonable settlement offers, assignees who fail to obtain a judgment at least 25% greater may be required to pay the insurer’s attorney’s fees.

Last, insurers can avoid “assignment of benefits” issues altogether by prohibiting AOBs in their policies. The bill creates a new § 627.7153, which allows “[a]n insurer may make available a policy that restricts in whole or in part an insured’s right to execute an assignment agreement” if certain conditions are met.